The Appellate Court confirmed the conviction in State of Connecticut v. Sadi Vidro, 71 Conn.App. 89.
[…] The latter statute states that any person who violates § 21a-278 by possessing with intent to sell any controlled substance within 1500 feet of a public or private elementary or secondary school; a public housing project or a licensed daycare center "shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and which shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for a violation of section . . . 21a-278." Under subsection (b) of § 21a-278 a person convicted "shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years" subsequent offenses resulting in conviction "shall be for no less than no more than twenty five years."