No. 306746
[…] Thus, plaintiff's belief about defendant's role was not so far-fetched as to render her claims frivolous. Additionally, simply because her claim eventually was dismissed does not mean that her claim was frivolous. Kitchen, 465 Mich at 662.
E. ACCOUNTING
Defendant finally argues that plaintiff's demand for an accounting was frivolous because he did not have access to any of the requested records because he was removed from the board of TAPS in March of 2009. Further, he again notes that before she initiated her suit, plaintiff was informed that he had been removed from the board.
MCL 450.4503 addresses when a member of a limited liability company may request a formal accounting. Subsection 5 provides that "[a] member may have a formal accounting of a limited liability company's affairs, as provided in an operating agreement or whenever circumstances render it just and reasonable." MCL 450.4503. In this case it is undisputed that there is no TAPS operating agreement. However, because plaintiff owns 33.33% of TAPS, it would appear to be just and reasonable for her to obtain a formal accounting of TAPS' affairs.