Vidor v. Am. Int'l Grp., Inc.
[…] (the "Act"), because the hybrid AIG securities that Vidor purchased did not create a fiduciary relationship and exempted the transaction from the Act. See Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186, 215 n.44 (1977) (law of the state of incorporation governs the liabilities of a corporation's officers or directors); Simons v. Cogan, 549 A.2d 300, 303-04 (Del. 1988) (under Delaware law, convertible debenture does not make the investor a stockholder to whom a fiduciary duty lies); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77ddd(a)(2) (Act does not apply to "any certificate of interest or participation in two or more securities having substantially different rights and privileges").

Issues raised on appeal but not supported by argument, including with respect to the district court's denial of Vidor's motion for injunctive relief and dismissal with leave to amend of Vidor's original complaint, are deemed abandoned. See Am. Int'l Enters., Inc. v.