Vidmar v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Such is the process officers are due under the statute. An officer may be discharged for cause, but he is guaranteed an opportunity to reclaim his property interest in employment on appeal after a trial. However, the statute is clear that a property interest is lost at the first juncture.
Id. The officers also argued that § 62.50(17) indicates that the police chief cannot "permanently discharge" an officer because the language is not mentioned in the statute until subsection 17. Section 62.50(17) provides as follows in relevant part:
If the board or panel determines that the charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.