Vidmar v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Id. at 645. As such, the court found the officers were not owed wages pursuant to the statute. Id.

Vidmar and Manney note that the statute also provides a "third phase" of the discharge process the Flynn court did not address—appealing the Board's decision to the circuit court. The officers argue that Wis. Stat. § 62.50(22) "makes it clear" that the circuit court's decision is final and conclusive as to the issue to be considered under § 62.50(21). Section 62.50(21) provides as follows:

If the decision of the board is reversed, the discharged or suspended member shall forthwith be reinstated in his or her former position in the department and shall be entitled to pay the same as if not discharged or suspended. If the decision of the board is sustained, the order of discharge, suspension or reduction shall be final and conclusive in all cases.