Vidmar v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Stat. § 62.05(1)(a). "The statute, which includes thirty-two subsections, maps out required procedures for Milwaukee police and fire departments, covering topics from the appointment of chiefs to the printing and distribution of regulations." Flynn, 863 F.3d at 641 (citing Wis. Stat. § 62.50(6), (4)). Section 62.50 also governs employment protections for officers who are members of the Milwaukee police department force. Id. (citing Wis. Stat. §§ 62.50(11)-(18)). The statute also provides for circuit court review for officers who are discharged, suspended, or reduced in rank. Wis. Stat. § 62.50(20)-(22).

The court first considered Wis. Stat. § 62.50(11), which provides that: "No member of the police force . . . may be discharged or suspended for a term exceeding 30 days by the chief . . . except for cause and after a trial under this section."