No. 03-0565386S
[…] In the first count of the amended complaint, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant city of New London is liable pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(a) because it was negligent in its inspection, maintenance and repair of the window that injured the plaintiff. The plaintiff also alleges that the city of New London was negligent in failing to maintain the window in conformity with the BOCA National Property Maintenance Code, which it had adopted by ordinance.
General Statutes § 52-557n(a) provides: "Liability of political subdivision and its employees, officers and agents. Liability of members of local boards and commissions.
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties; (B) negligence in the performance of functions from which the political subdivision derives a special corporate profit or pecuniary benefit; and (C) acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance; provided, no cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section 13a-149. (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct; or (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law.
The second count of the plaintiff's amended complaint alleges that the city of New London is liable for negligence and recklessness pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(b)(8). The plaintiff alleges that the city violated § 52-557n(b)(8) by failing to inspect the window even though it had notice of the violations of law and building codes. The plaintiff alleges that this constituted a reckless disregard for the health and safety of the employees, creating liability under the statute.
General Statutes § 52-557n(b)(8) states: "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from: . . . (8) failure to make an inspection or making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property, other than property owned or leased by or leased to such political subdivision, to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety, unless the political subdivision had notice of such a violation of law or such a hazard or unless such failure to inspect or such inadequate or negligent inspection constitutes a reckless disregard for health or safety under all the relevant circumstances . . ." (Emphasis added.)
On November 15, 2004, the city of New London moved for summary judgment on the first three counts of the plaintiff's amended complaint. The city submitted a memorandum of law in support of its motion for summary judgment.