No. 03-0565386S
[…] The plaintiff argues that the meaning of § 52-557n(b)(8) is that, where the city has notice of a defective condition, or where the inadequate inspection is negligent and thereby constitutes a reckless act that endangers a person, then governmental immunity is waived. The plaintiff distinguishes cases cited by the defendant by noting that they apply to different subsections of § 52-577n(b), not to § 52-577n(b)(8). The plaintiff distinguishes her case from the Superior Court cases that have held that § 52-577(b) does not authorize a cause of action by arguing that her construction of § 52-577n(b) is based on the plain meaning of the statute, not on negative implication.
General Statutes § 52-557n(b)(8) states: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a political subdivision of the state or any employee, or officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from . . . failure to make an inspection or making an inadequate inspection or negligent of any property, other than property owned or leased by or leased to such political subdivision, to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety, unless the political subdivision had notice of such a violation of law or such a hazard or unless such failure to inspect or such inadequate or negligent inspection constitutes a reckless disregard for health or safety under all the relevant circumstances . . ." Based on the plain language of this statue, subsection (8) is not applicable to this case because it exempts property owned by the city. The city's ownership of the Martin Center was alleged in the complaint and admitted in the answer.