No. 03-0565386S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Allstate Ins. Co. v. Barron, 269 Conn. 394, 405-06, 848 A.2d 1165 (2004).
III. GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY CT Page 8823
The city argues that the plaintiff's first count is barred by the doctrine of governmental immunity. The city claims that the authority cited by the plaintiff for the purpose of abrogating governmental immunity does not eliminate the city's immunity because General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2) provides that "a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion . . ." The city argues that acts of inspection, repair mid maintenance require the exercise of judgment or discretion, and cites to Segreto v. Bristol, 71 Conn.App. 844 (2002), and Evon v. Andrews, 211 Conn. 501 (1989), to support this proposition.