Vida v. Field Office Dir., U.S Citizenship & Immigration Servs. (USCIS) Dist. 13
[…] See e.g., Case of Hayburn, 2 U.S. 408 (1792) (invalidating a statute which required the court to issue advice the Executive could ignore).

This Court has handled prior similar cases in the same manner. See Rahman v. Napolitano, 385 F. App'x 540 (6th Cir. 2010).

III. Judicial Review Under the Administrative Procedures Act

Vida also seeks review under the Administrative Procedures Act (the "APA"). However, APA review is generally unavailable when Congress has established a more specific means of judicial review—like § 1421(c) review.

Memphis Trust Co. v. Bd. of Governors of Fed. Reserve Sys., 584 F.2d 921, 925 (6th Cir. 1978). See also 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(a) ("The provisions in part 310 of this chapter shall provide the sole and exclusive procedures for requesting judicial review of final determinations on applications for naturalization made pursuant to section 336(a) of the Act.").

Plaintiff counters that, because § 1421(c) is practically unavailable, she can use the APA instead. Even if this were true—which the Court doubts—it would encounter the same obstacle discussed supra.