4:22-cv-0620-P
[…] Sixth, nothing in the record suggests that Court would set aside its default against Defendants if they were to move for such relief.
The Court concludes that default is procedurally warranted.
B. Entitlement to Judgment
The Court next assesses whether the factual content of the pleadings provides a sufficient basis for default judgment. See Lindsey v. Prive Corp., 161 F.3d 886, 886 (5th Cir. 1998). Here, the Court will rely on the findings of the Bankruptcy Court in concluding that the requisite facts for fraudulent transfers have been sufficiently pled.
Section 24.005(a) of TUFTA provides that transfers of assets may be avoided if they are either intentionally or constructively fraudulent. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.005(a). Under that section, “[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . .: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . ., and the debtor . . . reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due. Id. §§ 24.005(a)(1), (a)(2)(B).