Civil Action 4:22-cv-03689
[…] This is not enough, especially given that the value of the Cargo alone far exceeds-doubles, nearly-the amount at issue in this dispute. Accordingly, I cannot say that the equities tip in Victory Shipping's favor.
Victory Shipping seems to argue that the Federal Arbitration Act entitles it to security in aid of arbitration. See Dkt. 27 at 9 (“9 U.S.C. § 8 provides a mechanism for a party like Victory Shipping to obtain security in aid of arbitration.”). But the Federal Arbitration Act states that the aggrieved party “may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel . . . according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings.” 9 U.S.C. § 8. As discussed above, under the “usual course of admiralty proceedings,” Victory Shipping does not have a valid maritime lien that can sustain a Rule B attachment.