VICTORY LANE QUICK OIL CHANGE, INC. v. HOSS
[…] (1) a provision that grants to a franchisor a right of first refusal to purchase the assets of a franchise on the same terms and conditions as a bona fide third party willing and able to purchase those assets, and
(2) a provision that grants the franchisor the right to acquire the assets of a franchise for the market or appraised value of such assets if the franchisee has breached the lawful provisions of the franchise agreement and has failed to cure the breach within a reasonable time after being given notice of the breach.

M.C.L. § 445.1527(h); MFIL Notice ¶ (h), Defendants' Reply Brief Ex. 1.

Defendants contend that the first exception which allows a franchisor a right of first refusal to purchase the assets "on the same terms and conditions as a bona fide third party willing and able to purchase those assets, " does not apply because they claim that none of the franchise assets have been sold to a bona fide third party willing and able to purchase the assets."