Victoria Nidoy, Applicant v. Eisenhower Medical Center, permissibly self-insured, administered by Athens Administrators, Defendants
[…] (c) The completed claim form shall be filed with the employer by the injured employee, or, in the case of death, by a dependent of the injured employee, or by an agent of the employee or dependent. Except as provided in subdivision (d), a claim form is deemed filed when it is personally delivered to the employer or received by the employer by first-class or certified mail. A dated copy of the completed form shall be provided by the employer to the employer’s insurer and to the employee, dependent, or agent who filed the claim form. (Lab. Code, § 5401.)

         Section 5402(b) states:

If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division. The presumption of this subdivision is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period. (Lab. Code, § 5402.)

         Based on our review of the trial record, it appears that there was no claim form submitted and/or admitted into evidence. Also, there is no evidence that a claim form was delivered to or received by defendant. Section 5402(b) clearly states that an injury claim is presumed compensable if liability is not rejected within 90 days of the claim form being filed, as defined in section 5401(c). Absent evidence that a claim form was delivered, there is no evidence as to if or when the 90 day period started. In turn, there is no evidence that liability was denied after the 90 day period had expired.