No. 315094
[…] In granting summary disposition to defendants, the trial court read from an unrebutted affidavit from the county clerk advising that no such records were ever kept in that office and advised plaintiff that any such request would be better addressed to the Secretary of State. The court correctly stated, "the Michigan Legislature was not foolish enough to pass a law that says the FOIA Coordinator and the county clerk have to provide documents that are not in their possession but instead are in the possession of the Bureau of Elections of the . . . Department of State." See MCL 15.232(e) (defining "public record" as "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function"). The court further noted that the FOIA exempts the judiciary from its definition of "public body" for purposes of any duty of disclosure under the act. See MCL 15.232(d)(v). The court thus identified two sound bases for disposing of this case in defendants' favor.