Vict. Leevson, Michael Leibzon, Matana Enters., LLC v. Aqualife United States, Inc.
[…] The prerequisite of consent is necessary to ensure that the plaintiffs are actively engaged in the litigation and that the defense is able to properly prepare. D'Antuono v. C & G of Groton, Inc., 2012 WL 1188197, at *2 (D. Conn. Apr. 19, 2012) ("[T]he purpose of this consent requirement, presumably, is to put the Defendants on notice" and "to ensure that each plaintiff intends to participate in the case and is not simply a procedural figurehead for an enterprising class action lawyer.").

This requirement does not apply to individual plaintiffs suing on their own behalf. Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 256 clearly delineates between an individual action and a "collective action" filed under the FLSA. ("[An action under the FLSA] shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the [FLSA]... shall be considered commenced ... (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought.").

2. Overtime Pay

The FLSA and the NYLL require compensation of one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for time worked over forty hours per week. Nakahata v. New York–Presbyterian Healthcare Sys., Inc., 723 F.3d 192, 200 (2d Cir. 2013).