Vict. Leevson, Michael Leibzon, Matana Enters., LLC v. Aqualife United States, Inc.
[…] At 9% per year, interest on that sum would be $5400, and the verdict should then be treated as one for $25,400. Assume judgment is entered three days later, on October 21. If [ N.Y. CPLR § 5002 ] interest is distinctly treated, the sum of $25,400 would bear three days interest, amounting to about $18.79, for a total of $25,418.79, to go in as the initial judgment figure.").

9. Post–Judgment Interest

Prevailing plaintiffs are entitled to post-judgment interest pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1961. ("Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a District Court."). Post–judgment interest is calculated at the "weekly average 1–year constant maturity Treasury yield." Id.

IV. Application of Law to Facts

A. Plaintiffs Assented to the Terms of the Contract as Consistently Applied