No. 98AP-388
[…] If the agreement to arbitrate is not at issue, then the court must compel arbitration to proceed. The court can adjudicate the matter only if the plaintiff is alleging fraud in the inducement of the arbitration clause itself. See Krafcik v. USA Energy Consultants, Inc. (1995), 107 Ohio App.3d 59 * * *; Weiss; Smith v. Snap-On Tools Corp. (Jan. 6, 1993), 1993 Ohio App. Lexis 6511, Hamilton App. No. C-910902, unreported."
The rule of law set forth in Prima Paint has been codified in R.C. 2711.03 which provides:
"The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in such agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
In this case VICO alleges that the November 7, 1995 sales and service agreement which contains the parties' agreement to arbitrate is no longer in force.