Vickery v. Waste Management of Georgia, Inc.
[…] Ultimately, the court granted summary judgment to the four remaining defendants on Vickery's claims.

Vickery appeals, arguing that the court erred in granting summary judgment against him on both the products liability and failure to warn claims. Because Vickery's arguments are without merit, we affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment to E J, Waste Management, Galbreath and Hamby.

1. Vickery admits that his products liability claim was filed beyond the applicable ten-year statute of repose set forth in O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 (b) (2), which provides: "No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury."

But, he argues, a "willful disregard for life" exception to the ten-year limit applies to his products liability claim. Under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 (c), the ten-year limitation does not apply to "an action seeking to recover from a manufacturer for injuries or damages . . . arising out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life or property."

Pretermitting the issue of whether E J, Waste Management, Galbreath or Hamby were "manufacturers" of the truck that killed Vickery's wife, Vickery has pointed to no evidence in the record showing that any of them acted with a willful, reckless or wanton disregard for life or property.