Vicente v. Hilo Med. Investors, Ltd.
[…] (By: Foley, Presiding Judge, Leonard and Ginoza, JJ.)

Upon review of the record in CAAP-16-0000005 it appears that this court lacks appellate jurisdiction over the appeal. Claimant-Appellant Dwight J. Vicente (Appellant) purports to appeal from a "Motion for Reconsideration of Attorney's Fees Approval of the Director File Dated Aug. 19, 2015 and Appeals Board Order Denying Stay filed dated Dec. 24, 2015" in the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board (LIRAB) case no. AB 2015-259(H).

Pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-88 and HRS § 91-14(a), an aggrieved party may appeal a decision and order by the LIRAB directly to the Hawai'i Intermediate Court of Appeals.

"The decision or order of the appellate board shall be final and conclusive, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within thirty days after mailing of a certified copy of the decision or order, the director or any other party appeals to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board, or by electronically filing a notice of appeal in accordance with the Hawaii rules of appellate procedure." HRS § 386-88.

HRS § 91-14(a) provides:

§ 91-14 Judicial review of contested cases.