Viafax Corp. v. Citicorp Leasing, Inc.
[…] Singer-General Precision, Inc., 36 A.D.2d 987, 988, 320 N.Y.S.2d 818, 3rd Dept., 1971). As a result, the state court, "in the interest of comity, orderly procedure, and uniformity, [may] properly exercise its discretion in granting the stay and deferring" to another court. (Id.) This is not applicable herein. All of the issues raised in the first action are addressed in the first action and a second action is unnecessary. As a result, there is no justification to grant the stay.

Motion to Consolidate Actions

The rule in motions to dismiss due to the pendency of another case is stated in CPLR § 602. Under rule 602, consolidation is proper "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court" in order "to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." (Id.)

Although Viafax is correct that the dismissal of the counterclaims was procedural because it relied upon the provisions of the Loan and Security Agreement and not based on the merits, the Affirmative Defenses were based upon the merits.