Villarreal v. Saenz
[…] Orgs. Code § 101.106(b). To interpret either contract as Plaintiffs suggest would impose a contractual obligation on Saenz that isn't reflected by the terms of either agreement. But courts may not "insert language or provisions the parties did not use," or "otherwise rewrite private agreements." Great Am., 512 S.W.3d at 893.

To be clear, Saenz's mere status as a member of ZroBlack did not mean he owned any kind of "interest" in any specific property of the company that he would have the power to assign when acting in an individual capacity to execute the Release. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.106(b) ("A member of a limited liability company or an assignee of a membership interest in a limited liability company does not have an interest in any specific property of the company"). And nothing in the pleadings suggests any other basis to conclude Saenz had any other kind of assignable "interest" in ZroBlack's property.