03-11-2020
[…] Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Tookey, Judge, and Aoyagi, Judge.
PER CURIAM Petitioner appeals a trial court judgment dismissing his petition for judicial review of an administrative order. The trial court dismissed the petition as untimely, having been filed 67 days after the agency mailed the order to him. We affirm.
As relevant here, to obtain judicial review of an order in other than a contested case, a person must file a petition for judicial review "within 60 days" of "the date the order is served." ORS 183.484(2). "Date of service shall be the date on which the agency delivered or mailed its order in accordance with ORS 183.470." Id . (emphasis added); see also ORS 183.470(3) ("The agency shall notify the parties to a proceeding of a final order by delivering or mailing a copy of the order and any accompanying findings and conclusions to each party or, if applicable, the party’s attorney of record.").
In this case, the agency mailed its order on July 23, and petitioner filed his petition for judicial review on September 28, i.e. , 67 days later. On the agency’s motion, the trial court dismissed the petition as untimely. Petitioner claims error.