Argued May 4, 1978
[…] Jewett Elementary School and playground. We cannot agree with the latter determination.
The record clearly demonstrates that the appellee's premises are located about 145 feet from the school playground, and about 345 feet from the school building itself. The trial court concluded that since the Board's finding stated that the premises to be licensed are located within 300 feet of the school and the playground, it was erroneous and could therefore be disregarded. We must disagree.
Under Section 404 of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-404, the Board in its discretion may refuse to grant a license "if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground. . . ." See In Re: Appeal of Rusch, 32 Pa. Commw. 578, 379 A.2d 1375 (1977); In Re: Appeal of Elks of the World, Summit Lodge No. 115, 30 Pa. Commw. 526, 374 A.2d 747 (1977). As was stated by Judge BLATT in Elks of the World, supra, at 528, 374 A.2d at 748: