VFS Leon, LLC v. Pritchett
[…] The Third-Party Complaint is therefore fatally flawed and must be dismissed. See, Sunbelt Rentals, Inc. v. Tempest Windows, Inc., supra. Cf., American Bridge Company v. Acceptance Insurance Company, 293 AD2d 634, 636 (2d Dept. 2002) (where amended judgment in declaratory judgment action left issue of indemnification unresolved, the action was still "pending", and hence third-party action could properly be commenced).

Defendant contends that the Court has discretion pursuant to CPLR §1010 to allow her third-party action to proceed. Section 1010 provides:

The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.