E2022-00261-COA-R3-CV
[…] Grant in her capacity as executrix of Clifford Roberts' estate. Construction of the statutes under which KCDC obtained title to the Disputed Property reveals that the Disputed Property was "condemned and taken for legitimate public use as defined in § 29-17-102." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-103. Accordingly, KCDC lawfully obtained title to the Disputed Property for a specific and statutorily authorized public use: the Lonsdale Redevelopment and Urban Renewal Plan. The relevant subsection of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-17-102(2) defines what constitutes a "public use" for purposes of condemnation proceedings by housing authorities:
(2) "Public use' shall not include either private use or benefit, or the indirect public benefits resulting from private economic development and private commercial enterprise, including increased tax revenue and increased employment opportunity, except as follows: ...
(C) The acquisition of property by a housing authority or community development agency to implement an urban renewal or redevelopment plan in a blighted area, as authorized by title 13, chapter 20, part 2 or title 13, chapter 21, part 2.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-102(2)(C) (emphasis added). KCDC properly exercised its statutorily-granted powers to lawfully condemn the Disputed Property for a statutorily-defined public use.