1:21-cv-17397
[…] (Def. Br., ECF No. 50-1 at 29-35). Plaintiffs cross-moved for summary judgment on their failure-to-warn claim, arguing that the FHSA does not preempt their claims. (Pl. Br., ECF No. 52-1 at 8-23). The Court concludes that summary judgment is appropriate as to Plaintiffs' failure-to-warn claim but denies summary judgment as to Plaintiffs' defective design claim.
Plaintiffs' claims arise under the New Jersey Products Liability Act, N.J.S.A. § 2A:58C-2, which provides in relevant part:
A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner.