1:21-cv-17397
[…] when modified by regulation of the Commission....; (G) instruction, when necessary or appropriate, for first-aid treatment; (H) the word “poison” for any hazardous substance which is defined as “highly toxic” by subsection (h); (I) instructions for handling and storage of packages which require special care in handling or storage; and (J) the statement (i) “Keep out of the reach of children” or its practical equivalent, or, (ii) if the article is intended for use by children and is not a banned hazardous substance, adequate directions for the protection of children from the hazard, and15 U.S.C.A. § 1261 (p)(1). The FHSA requires that these statements “are located prominently and are in the English language in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printed matter on the label.” 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(2).
The FHSA is administered by the CPSC. 15 U.S.C. § 2079. The FHSA provides for reasonable variations from these requirements, stating “[i]f the [CPSC] finds that the requirements of section 1261(p)(1) of this title are not adequate for the protection of the public health and safety in view of the special hazard presented by any particular hazardous substance, it may by regulation establish such reasonable variations or additional label requirements as it finds necessary for the protection of the public health and safety....” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1262(b). “Labels that do not comply with the regulations that the CPSC has promulgated may be deemed misbranded as well.” Pomerleau, 2021 WL 4913558, at *3 (citing McGrath, 2013 WL 2896966, at *3).