Veteran's Transp. Servs. v. Teamsters Local Union No. 25
[…] (quoting arbitrator's decision). Here, the less egregious facts as found by the arbitrator likewise do not give rise to a public policy violation. Additionally, because VTS's contract with the MBTA is not proof of a public policy, VTS otherwise fails to offer evidence in support of the argument that reinstatement of LeBlanc is prohibited by positive law. In short, the public policy argument does not warrant overturning the arbitration award and therefore lacks merit. D. Arbitrator's Refusal to Reopen Hearing

VTS's final argument concerns section 11(a)(4). Section 11(a)(4) allows a court to vacate an award if "the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon a sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy . . .." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150C, § 11(a)(4). VTS therefore argues that the award must be vacated because "the Arbitrator refused to hear evidence material[] to the controversy." (Docket Entry # 6, p. 30).