No. 72778
[…] Willick filed suit against Veterans in Politics based upon these five statements, which Veterans in Politics admittedly posted online. Veterans in Politics then filed a special motion to dismiss under Nevada s anti-SLAPP statute. The district court rejected the motion, concluding, inter alia, that Veterans in Politics failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the statements (1) concerned an issue of public interest, and (2) were truthful or made without knowledge of their falsehood. This timely appeal follows.
Discussion
Pursuant to NRS 41.660(1), Nevada’s anti-SLAPP statute, a defendant may file a special motion to dismiss a complaint if the complaint is based on the defendant’s "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.637 identifies four types of communication that constitute a "[g]ood faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern," one of which includes a "[c]ommunication made in direct connection with an