No. 72778
[…] This timely appeal follows.
Discussion
Pursuant to NRS 41.660(1), Nevada’s anti-SLAPP statute, a defendant may file a special motion to dismiss a complaint if the complaint is based on the defendant’s "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.637 identifies four types of communication that constitute a "[g]ood faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern," one of which includes a "[c]ommunication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum." NRS 41.637(4). In Shapiro v. Welt, 133 Nev. 35, 39-40, 389 P.3d 262, 268 (2017), we explained that to determine whether an issue is one of public interest pursuant to NRS 41.637(4), the district court must evaluate the issue using the following guiding principles: