2018-1409
[…] The majority agrees that the contract would likely have been awarded to VCG but for the VA’s error in removing VCG from the database.
Nonetheless, the majority affirms. That result, denying a contract to a preference-eligible contractor, can only be achieved by treating the contracting officer and the preparer of the database as though they were separate entities. They were not. Both were part of the VA and acted as agents of the VA. See 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) (providing that "a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts" to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans (emphasis added)); id. § 8127(f)(1) (providing that "the Secretary shall maintain a database of small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans"); see also Liberty Ammunition, Inc. v. United States , 835 F.3d 1388, 1401–02 (Fed. Cir. 2016) ("It is a well recognized principle of procurement law that the contracting officer, as agent of the executive department, has only that authority actually conferred upon him by statute or regulation."