Lee I. Levinson, William H. Huffman, Terence P. Brennan, Trevor R. Henson, Levinson, Smith & Huffman, P.C., Tulsa, OK, for Plaintiff/Appellee Jessie V. Pilgrim.
[…] Subsection E clearly contemplates cases in which the clerk fails to give notice as required by statute. It further provides that, if the clerk fails to give notice within ten days, “the court, upon application by any interested party, may extend the time for filing an exception to the report or filing a demand for trial by jury for a reasonable period of time not less than twenty (20) days from the date the application is heard by the court.” Id.
¶ 10 Notice of the filing of the Report is critical because that filing triggers the time periods in which a landowner may challenge the Report. Section 318.5(F) provides:
The report of the appraisers may be reviewed by the court, upon written exceptions filed with the court by either party within thirty (30) days after the filing of the report. After the hearing the court shall enter the appropriate order either by confirmation, rejection, modification, or order of a new appraisal for good cause shown. Provided, that in the event a new appraisal is ordered, the operator shall have continuing right of entry subject to the continuance of the bond required herein.
Either party may, within sixty (60) days after the filing of such report, file with the clerk a written demand for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of damages shall be assessed by a jury. The trial shall be conducted and judgment entered in the same manner as railroad condemnation actions tried in the court. A copy of the final judgment shall be forwarded to the county assessor in the county or counties in which the property is located. If the party demanding the jury trial does not recover a more favorable verdict than the assessment award of the appraisers, all court costs including reasonable attorney fees shall be assessed against the party.
52 O.S.2011 318.5(F) (emphasis added). Without notice of the filing of the Report, a landowner might well miss the times to file an exception or request for jury trial. The time in which to file an application, however, can be extended pursuant to 52 O.S.2011 318.5(E), when the court clerk fails to provide the required statutory notice.
¶ 11 The question before us is whether McCraw could appeal without having filed an application with the trial court to extend the time for filing an exception or a demand for trial by jury. “We have appellate jurisdiction to review only final orders, certified interlocutory orders, and interlocutory orders appealable by right.” State ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Teal, 2010 OK CIV APP 64, ¶ 17, 238 P.3d 947 (citing Smith v. Moore, 2002 OK 49, ¶ 2, 50 P.3d 215 ; 12 O.S.2001 952 ).