Vestra Resources, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] (All Points Traders, supra, at p. 738.)

Plaintiff contends Loving & Evans and, by implication, All Points Traders, are distinguishable because in each case there was a specific statute providing that an unlicensed person performing services under a contract for which a license is required may not enforce the contract. In Loving & Evans, section 7031 provided: “‘No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action in any court of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract for which a license is required by this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of such act or contract.’” (Loving & Evans, supra, 33 Cal.2d at p. 607.) In All Points Traders, section 10136 read: “‘No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or a real estate salesman within this State shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of