Vestra Resources, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] The scope of work is determined by the type of work to be performed, engineering, geology, forestry, etc. The scope of work for each project is negotiated and executed by the licensed engineer who is responsible and in charge of the project or some other licensed professional such as a geologist or forester. In this case, licensed engineer Susan Goodwin signed all “scope of work” contracts at issue. In my view, Vestra substantially complied with the contract requirement of section 6749 and it would be a great injustice to void the contracts on this basis.

This leaves the question whether section 143 applies to this situation. Section 143 provides as follows:

“(a) No person engaged in any business or profession for which a license is required under this code governing the department or any board, bureau, commission, committee, or program within the department, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract for which a license is required without alleging and proving that he or she was duly licensed at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person.

“(b) The judicial doctrine of substantial compliance shall not apply to this section.

“(c) This section shall not apply to an act or contract that is considered to qualify as lawful practice of a licensed occupation or profession pursuant to Section 121.”

There is no evidence in this record that any work by Vestra for MidState was performed by any unlicensed person. Indeed, all evidence is to the contrary. If there was a technical violation of section 6749 in this case, it is not a licensing violation.