Vestra Resources, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] So, all in all, I would give former section 6738 its plain and ordinary meaning. Here, Vestra satisfied the statute because its licensed engineer, Susan Goodwin, was a part owner in charge of the engineering practice of the business. MidState’s attempts to wriggle out of its contractual obligations on this basis should be rejected.

II

On appeal, MidState also asserts, “Vestra’s contracts failed to meet the requirements of the Business and Professions Code.”

MidState argues that section 6749 provides as follows:

“(a) A professional engineer shall use a written contract when contracting to provide professional engineering services to a client pursuant to this chapter. The written contract shall be executed by the professional engineer and the client, or his or her representative, prior to the professional engineer commencing work, unless the client knowingly states in writing that work may be commenced before the contract is executed. The written contract shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following:

“(1) A description of the services to be provided to the client by the professional engineer.

“(2) A description of any basis of compensation applicable to the contract, and the method of payment agreed upon by the parties.

“(3) The name, address, and license or certificate number of the professional engineer, and the name and address of the client.

“(4) A description of the procedure that the professional engineer and the client will use to accommodate additional services.

“(5) A description of the procedure to be used by any party to terminate the contract.”

MidState asserts that the contracts at issue were signed on behalf of Vestra by John Andrews and Wendy Johnston as vice-presidents. MidState argues there is no evidence that either John Andrews or Wendy Johnston was a registered civil engineer.