Vested Bus. Brokers, Ltd. v. Ragone
[…] However, Counsel conceded that Defendants were noncompliant with all of Plaintiff/Petitioner's attempts at obtaining information. Counsel states that although Plaintiff served the non-party entities, they were not involved at any time before Plaintiff brought this Petition against them. Counsel requested the denial of Plaintiff/Petitioner's Petition. However, Counsel then acknowledged that if this Court finds that there is jurisdiction over the non-party entities that they will have to go through the discovery procedure.

DCL § 273 provides:

Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.

CPLR 5225 sets forth the procedures for the return of property. Under CPLR 5225 (a), a judgment creditor can seek turnover of property held by the judgment debtor "upon motion" in the original action.