Vestar DRN Opcp LLC v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] Vestar DRN Opcp LLC v. Maricopa Cnty.

SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA MARICOPA COUNTY
Jun 23, 2014
TX 2008-000519 (Ariz. Tax Ct. Jun. 23, 2014)

Opinion

TX 2008-000519

06-23-2014

VESTAR DRN - OPCP L L C v. MARICOPA COUNTY


CLERK OF THE COURT S. Brown Deputy BRIAN W LACORTE ROBERTA S LIVESAY BRUNN W ROYSDEN III MINUTE ENTRY

The Court has read and considered Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment filed May 5, 2014, Plaintiff's Response filed June 9, 2014, and Defendant's Reply filed June 17, 2014.

The Court holds to its opinion in Scottsdale 101 Associates. A.R.S. § 42-13201 states, "'shopping center' means an area that is comprised of three or more commercial establishments, the purpose of which is primarily retail sales, that has a combined gross leasable area of at least twenty-seven thousand square feet, that is owned or managed as a unit with at least one of the establishments having a gross leasable area of at least ten thousand square feet and that is either owner-occupied or subject to a lease that has a term of at least fifteen years." It is an area, notwithstanding that parts of it have a purpose other than the primary purpose, and must be taxed according to the statutory formula as a single entity.