No. 38887-1-II.
[…] The rule also provides: "The identity of any nonparty claimed to be at fault, if known to the party making the claim, shall also be affirmatively pleaded." CR 12(i). Greg contends that the defendants violated this rule by failing to identify Dr. Smith as a nonparty at fault prior to trial. But none of the defendants ever asserted as an affirmative defense that Dr. Smith was negligent in caring for James or at fault for his death. CR 12(i) does not apply here.
RCW 4.22.070(1) provides: "In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages. . . ."
CR 26(e) provides that a party must supplement its response to discovery requests in certain situations: