3:21-cv-1719 (SRU)
[…] The first is the letter-of-credit engagement. The second is usually called the underlying contract, and the third is called the application agreement.” Letter of Credit, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024) (quoting John F. Dolan, The Law of Letters of Credit ¶ 2.01, at 2-2 (1984)). Under the Uniform Commercial Code, adopted into Connecticut law, those relationships are entirely independent contracts. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-5-103(d) (“Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.”).