Because the trial court correctly held that Dehco was responsible for the taxes, we affirm. The relevant facts are undisputed, and we review the court's ruling de novo. Vesta Holdings I v. Tax Commr. of Fulton County, 259 Ga. App. 717 (578 SE2d 293) (2003). On January 1, 2008, Dehco owned the property at issue.
(Citation omitted.) Vesta Holdings I v. Tax Commr. of Fulton County, 259 Ga. App. 717 ( 578 SE2d 293) (2003). The Taxpayers withdrew their argument that a referendum was required on the assessment.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 48-2-56, "[l]iens for taxes shall rank among themselves as follows: (1) Taxes due the state; (2) Taxes due counties of the state...." O.C.G.A. § 48-2-56 (b). "[B]y adopting this statute, the [Georgia] legislature intended to assign priority to tax liens based upon the status of the taxing entity, regardless of the date the lien was created." Vesta Holdings I v. Tax Comm'r, 259 Ga. App. 717, 719, 578 S.E.2d 293 (2003).