No. M2005-00466-COA-R3-CV.
[…] This motion was denied by the trial court in October 2003. Duncan-Williams then filed an interlocutory appeal to this court pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319(a)(1). During the pendency of this first appeal, the trial court allowed discovery to proceed but only to the extent permitted in arbitration.
In both its Brief and its Motion to Stay Discovery Pending Appeal, Duncan-Williams expressly acknowledges that its first interlocutory appeal was pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319. That statute governs appeals under Tennessee's Uniform Arbitration Act and provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5-303;
(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 29-5-303(b);
(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
(5) An order vacating an award without directing a re-hearing; and
(6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this part.
(b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.
On May 4, 2004, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's decision to decline to dismiss the lawsuit or to compel arbitration of the dispute between these parties. We refer to the opinion styled Vest v. Duncan-Williams, Inc., No. M2003-02690-COA-R3-CV (Tenn.Ct.App.