Civil Action No. 04-311-DLB.
[…] Krushwitz, 919 P.2d at 467. The court answered both questions in the negative. Id.
Oregon's workers' compensation statute contains the same operative language as the Kentucky statute. Oregon Revised Statutes § 656.005(7)(a) provides, in part: "A `compensable injury' is an accidental injury . . . arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Much like their Kentucky counterparts, the Oregon courts have held that the "arising out of" prong of the compensability test requires that some causal link exist between the employee's injury and his/her employment, see Norpac Foods, Inc. v.