Veseli v. 420 W. Investors LLC
[…] That portion of Spectrum's motion that seeks summary judgment dismissing Investors' and Builders' third-party claim for contractual indemnification is denied, as premature. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) provides that:

"A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable"
(id.). Under this provision, an indemnification agreement that purports to indemnify a party for its own negligence is void and unenforceable.