CV. NO. 11-00360 DAE-KSC
[…] Because the Court dismisses this claim, it will not reach this issue.
Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES Count X.
IX. Count XI: Quiet Title
Count XI of the Complaint alleges that "Defendants have no legal or equitable right, claim, or interest" in the Subject Property and seeks a declaration that the "title to the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiffs alone[.]" (Compl. ¶¶ 112-13.)
The Court construes Count XI as a claim under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a), which provides that quiet title "[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim." Plaintiffs fail to plead any facts regarding the interests of the parties. Throughout the Complaint, Plaintiffs make blanket statements about Defendants without recognizing that Defendants constitute multiple entities.