Verspyck v. Franco
[…] Therefore, the issues in this case are, first, whether the plaintiffs proved their claim of vexatious litigation against the defendant, either because she brought the federal law suit against the Verspycks, the plaintiffs in this present action, without probable cause, or alternatively, not only without probable cause, but also with malice and intent to vex the plaintiffs. Second, if the answer is yes, did the defendant prove her special defense that she relied in good faith on the advice of counsel in bringing and prosecuting this suit against the Verspycks.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides that: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another . . . (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." The plaintiffs are seeking both double a treble damages.

The Appellate Court recently considered the question of vexatious litigation in Shea v. Chase Manhattan Bank N.A., 64 Conn. App. 624, 781 A.2d 352 (2001).