18-CV-62975-COHN/STRAUSS
[…] Garnishee timely filed its response, including its Motion to Vacate, on June 16, 2022 [DE 515], and Judgment Creditors timely replied, on June 24, 2022 [DE 517].
See § 77.04, Fla. Stat. (“The writ shall require the garnishee to serve an answer on the plaintiff . . . . If the garnishee is a business entity, an authorized employee or agent of the entity may execute, file, and serve the answer on behalf of the entity.” (emphasis added)). However, as Judgment Creditors note, the Writ of Garnishment did instruct Garnishee to both serve and file its answer.
LEGAL STANDARD
The Eleventh Circuit has “long expressed [its] ‘strong policy of determining cases on their merits' when reasonably possible.” Perez v.