Versatile v. Kelly
[…] IHO Mavor then convicted Plaintiff of possession of a weapon and sentenced him to "more than 20 days in isolation, [ ] placed [Plaintiff] in non-privilege housing for an additional 90 days where he lost the privileges that were afforded to general population offenders." (Id. at 13.) Plaintiff states that he "was further penalized during his annual review because of the conviction of the charge lost his GCA[] class level decreasing him from GCA level I, to GCA level III." (Id.)

"GCA" refers to Good Conduct Allowances earned by prisoners convicted between July 1, 1981 and January 1, 1995. Section 53.1-199 of the Code of Virginia states that:

[G]ood conduct allowance shall be applied to reduce the [prisoner's] maximum term of confinement while he is confined in any state correctional facility [and] [o]ne-half of the credit allowed under the provisions of § 53.1-201 shall be applied to reduce the period of time a person shall serve before being eligible for parole.
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-199 (West 2011). GCAs are based on a four-level classification system. "Persons may be reclassified for an increase or decrease in class according to rules and regulations established pursuant to § 53.1-200." Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-201 (West 2011).