Verrilli v. Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
[…] The plaintiff argues in response that his state law claims do not require analysis of the CBA provisions, and, therefore, are not preempted by § 301.

The plaintiff's claim in the first count is that the defendant violated General Statutes § 31-51x by requiring him to submit to drug testing without reasonable suspicion that he was using drugs or alcohol to the extent that his work performance was being or could be negatively impacted. General Statutes § 31-51x provides:

(a) No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance. The Labor Commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to specify circumstances which shall be presumed to give rise to an employer having such a reasonable suspicion, provided nothing in such regulations shall preclude an employer from citing other circumstances as giving rise to such a reasonable suspicion.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test on a random basis if (1) such test is authorized under federal law, (2) the employee serves in an occupation which has been designated as a high-risk or safety-sensitive occupation pursuant to regulations adopted by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to chapter 54, or (3) the urinalysis is conducted as part of an employee assistance program sponsored or authorized by the employer in which the employee voluntarily participates. CT Page 10551

The first count, though consisting of only seven simple paragraphs, is a quagmire of contradictions and nonsequiturs. First, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant "requested" that he submit to drug tests. "Request" means "to ask as a favor or privilege . . ." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed.); see State v. Harris, 32 Conn. App. 831, 841 n. 10, 632 A.2d 50 (1993), appeal dismissed, 230 Conn. 347, 644 A.2d 911 (1994). "In its ordinary or natural meaning the word `request' is precatory and not mandatory." Banks v. Banks, 262 S.W.2d 119, 121 (Tex.Civ.App. 1953). There is no legal prohibition against an employer making such a request. General Statutes § 31-51x provides only that "[n]o employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test" (emphasis added) unless the employer has a reasonable suspicion provided by the statute. To request is not synonymous with to require. Norfolk Western Ry. v. Transportation Communications International Union, 17 F.3d 696, 701 (4th Cir. Va. 1994); see also United States v.