Verrilli v. Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
[…] Section 31-51z provides in relevant part that: "(a) Any aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action. Any employer, laboratory or medical facility that violates any provision of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, or who aids in the violation of any provision of said sections shall be liable to the person aggrieved for special and general damages, together with attorneys fees and costs."

The defendant has filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiff's revised complaint in which it argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claims.