Verrilli v. Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
[…] Grace Community Church v. Planning Zoning Commission, 42 Conn. Sup. 256, 259, 615 A.2d 1092, 6 Conn. L. Rptr. 152 (1992).

29 U.S.C. § 185(a) provides in relevant part that "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this Act, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties."

The plaintiff has filed an objection to the defendant's motion to dismiss, accompanied by a memorandum and an affidavit from the plaintiff.