Verrilli v. Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
[…] In the second count of the revised complaint, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant violated General Statutes § 31-51u, because the defendant did not use "reliable methodology in drug testing the [p]laintiff and by failing to utilize a reliable second drug test to confirm the Defendant's allegation of a positive drug [test] result." The plaintiff seeks to recover damages, as well as attorneys fees, costs, and special damages pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51z.

Section 31-51x provides:

(a) No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employer is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance. The Labor Commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to specify circumstances which shall be presumed to give rise to an employer having such a reasonable suspicion, provided nothing in such regulations shall preclude an employer from citing other circumstances as giving rise to such a reasonable suspicion.

(b) Notwithstanding the, provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an employer may require an employer to submit to a urinalysis drug test on a random basis if (1) such test is authorized under federal law, (2) the employee serves in an occupation which has been designated as a high-risk or safety-sensitive occupation pursuant to regulations adopted by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to chapter 54, or (3) the urinalysis is conducted