Vernon Housing Authority v. Brooks
[…] CV-19-6104751-S (April 10, 2019, Foley, J.T.R.) (several incidents of loud and obnoxious behavior and yelling at the property manager, which caused the manager to "feel uneasy," did not rise to the level of a serious nuisance).

For the above reasons, the court finds that the plaintiff failed to meet its burden of proving that the defendant’s conduct constituted a serious nuisance.

The First and Fourth Counts- Nuisance and § 47a-11

In the First and Fourth Counts, the plaintiff seeks to evict the defendant on the basis of nuisance and violation of his tenant responsibilities pursuant to § 47a-11 by disturbing his neighbors’ peaceful enjoyment and/or committing a nuisance or a serious nuisance. Pursuant to § 47a-11(g), a tenant shall "conduct himself ... in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors’ peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32 ..." Thus, a tenant’s obligation to not engage in a nuisance activity is grounded in § 47a-11(g) so that both the First Count and the Fourth Count hinge on whether the defendant violated § 47a-11(g) by committing a nuisance or otherwise.