Vernon Housing Authority v. Brooks
[…] Pursuant to § 47a-11(g), a tenant shall "conduct himself ... in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors’ peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32 ..." Thus, a tenant’s obligation to not engage in a nuisance activity is grounded in § 47a-11(g) so that both the First Count and the Fourth Count hinge on whether the defendant violated § 47a-11(g) by committing a nuisance or otherwise. General Statutes § 47a-32 defines nuisance as including but not limited to "any conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structures."

The defendant is a protected tenant pursuant to § 47a-23c(a)(1)(B) due to his mental disability.