Case No. 3:15cv001-LC/CAS
[…] Thus, evidence was already before the jury from which it could reasonably infer that more than one blow was struck. The trial judge's questioning clarified that at least three blows were struck. In either case, the prosecutor could argue during closing that multiple blows was evidence of murder and not self-defense.
Under Florida law, "[a] court may question witnesses when required by the interests of justice. Questioning may be necessary, in the court's discretion, to ascertain the truth or to clarify an issue." R.O. v. State, 46 So. 3d 124, 126 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) (citation omitted). Section 90.615, Florida Statutes, provides that "[w]hen required by the interests of justice, the court may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the court or by a party." § 90.615(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). The questioning must not cause prejudice, and the judge must not depart from the strict neutrality required of his position. Sims v. State, 184 So. 2d 217, 221 (Fla. 2d DCA 1966).