Argued March 2, 1992.
[…] The county can only be liable for a dangerous condition of streets if it owns the streets or if it has a written contract with the Commonwealth agency which owns the streets to maintain and repair the streets. The county can only be liable for a dangerous condition of trees, traffic signs, lights or traffic controls if those items are under its care, custody or control.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8541 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8542 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Liability imposed. — A local agency shall be liable for damages on account of an injury to a person or property within the limits set forth in this subchapter if both of the following conditions are satisfied and the injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in subsection (b):
(1) The damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action . . .