Vermeer Mfg. v. Hartney
[…] IV. PENALTY BENEFITS.

The petitioners contend the trial court erred in affirming the commissioner's award of penalty benefits. They argue it was improper to award penalty benefits. They maintain there was no unreasonable delay or denial of benefits. They note Hartney received continuous benefits from the time he began missing work until the hearing. These benefits included healing period, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, short-term disability, and long-term disability. They argue is it inconsistent with the intent of section 86.13 to require them to duplicate payments to Hartney by paying both workers' compensation and disability benefits at the same time.

Section 86.13 provides as follows:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the industrial commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

An employee is entitled to penalty benefits if payments have been delayed unless an employer proves a reasonable cause or excuse. Christensen v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 554 N.W.2d 254, 260 (Iowa 1996).