Verkade v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Weinman's May 3, 2007 declaration, which was still maintained in the medical unit. On April 22, 2008, the FMLA office granted plaintiff's request for FMLA protection and issued him a case number that he could reference for any absences related to his condition (JE 76).

II A. Family Medical Leave Act

The FMLA affords those who cannot work as a result of a "serious health condition" up to twelve weeks of leave in one year. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). Under certain circumstances, FMLA leave may be taken "intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule." 29 C.F.R. § 825.203(a).

Section 105 of the FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2615, prohibits covered employers such as the Postal Service from interfering with, restraining, or denying the exercise of their employees' rights under the statute and also makes it "unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), (a)(2), (b). These provisions are enforceable under § 107 of the FMLA, which imposes liability on "[a]ny employer who violates section 2615," and provides an individual right of action to sue in state or federal court. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1), (a)(2).