Verkade v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] (2) the defendant is an employer as defined under the FMLA;
(3) he was entitled to leave under the FMLA;
(4) he gave the employer notice of his intention to take leave; and
(5) the employer denied him FMLA benefits to which he was entitled.
Edgar v. JAC Products, Inc., 443 F.3d 501, 507 (6th Cir. 2006).

In this case, the Court concludes that the Postal Service did not unlawfully deny plaintiff FMLA benefits to which he was entitled. Rather, the Court concludes that plaintiff failed to give the Postal Service complete and sufficient certification of a "serious health condition."

29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) provides that "[a]n employer may require that a request for leave under subparagraph . . . (D) of paragraph (1) . . . of section 2612(a) [for a "serious health condition"] be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee . . . The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer."

An employer is entitled to receive a "complete and sufficient" FMLA certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee. 29 C.F.R. § 825.307(a). "It is the employee's responsibility to provide the employer with a complete and sufficient certification and to clarify the certification if necessary." Id. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b) governs "certification" and provides that certification provided under 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) shall be "sufficient" if the certification states — "(1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced; (2) the probable duration of the condition; (3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition; . . . (4)(B) for purposes of leave under section 2612(a)(1)(D) of this title [for a serious health condition], a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee . . . [and] (6) in the case of certification for intermittent leave . . . under section 2612(a)(1)(D) of this title, a statement of the medical necessity for the intermittent leave or leave on a reduced leave schedule, and the expected duration of the intermittent leave or reduced leave schedule."

"The employer shall advise an employee whenever the employer finds a certification incomplete or insufficient, and shall state in writing what additional information is necessary to make the certification complete and sufficient.