C.A. No. 06C-11-243 WCC.
[…] Laramore. The Court finds that there is no dispute that Verizon was aware of the settlement in June of 2003 and thus finds their right to reimbursement began on July 11, 2003 when Mr. Laramore received his portion of the settlement from Mr. Phelan. As a result, Verizon's right to enforce the recovery of the workers' compensation payment it made to Mr. Laramore expired on July 11, 2006, three years from the day Verizon had a statutory right to recovery. This case was commenced on November 27, 2006, nearly five months too late. As such, this action is barred pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8106 and must be dismissed.
19 Del. C. § 2363(e) states as follows:
(e) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or the employee's dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third p arty for dam ages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers' Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or the employee's dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits, except that for items of expense which are precluded from being introduced into evidence at trial by § 2118 of Title 21, reimbursement shall be had only from the third party's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the insured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved.See also, Duphily v. Delaware Electric Coop., Inc., 662 A.2d 821, 834 (Del. 1995).
In addition, the Court notes that Verizon was also made aware of the third-party settlement on June 9, 2003 and at no time during the third-party case did Verizon intervene in the action. Aff. Bove, Ex. A.