Veritext Corp. v. U.S. Adjustment Corp.
[…] Defendant argues that this provision, coupled with General Business Law §701(a)(2) which requires that "a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person" be put in writing, means that plaintiff's claim for an account stated must fail as the stenographic services must be paid by the attorneys of record, not defendant, in the absence of proof of a written assignment.