08 CV 2165 (CLP).
[…] Howlett v. Birkdale Shipping Co., S.A., 512 U.S. 92, 93-94 (1994). Thus, an injured longshoreman, such as Mr. Verga, may bring a negligence claim against the vessel under the LHWCA, but the statute clearly provides that: "[t]he remedy provided in this subsection shall be exclusive of all other remedies against the vessel except remedies available under this chapter." 33 U.S.C. § 905(b).
The statute defines "vessel" as including "said vessel's owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member." 33 U.S.C. § 902(21).
Although the statute does not delineate what constitutes negligence, O'Hara v. Weeks Marine, Inc., 294 F.3d 55, 64 (2d Cir. 2002), the Supreme Court, in Scindia Steam Nav. Co., Ltd. v.