Vereen v. Garda CL New England, Inc.
[…] The clerk shall notify the trial judge of such filing. Such motions shall state the specific grounds upon which counsel relies.
General Statutes § 52-228b regarding the setting aside of verdict in action claiming money damages reads as follows:
No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.