C. A. 5:21-CV-2122-RBH-KDW
[…] III. Analysis
a. Improperly Named Party
Defendant first argues that Plaintiff has failed to name the proper party pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act. Def.'s Br. at 3, ECF No. 38-1. The South Carolina Tort Claims Act (the “SCTCA”) confers immunity upon a governmental employee “who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). The SCTCA further provides, “[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Defendant argues that while there are certain exceptions to immunity, none of those were alleged in this case, nor does Plaintiff allege any actions occurred outside of Defendant's official duties.